Skip to main content


Seek, Date & Marry A Chinese Bride

Marry A Pretty, Forever-Young Chinese Wife, Bring You A Life-Time Happiness and Enjoyment

Chinese Bride
Chinese Brides' Photos
Tips for Chinese Brides
Chinese Wife's Advantage
Enroll for Chinese Bride
Chinese Guys seek US Girl
Romance Tour to China
Payment for membership
Legal Procedures
FAQ
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions
Site Map
Links
找媳妇通告
嫁到美国
待嫁新娘
移民美国
中美姻缘
缘订一生
程序表格和收费
答问解惑
中美比较
中国剩女
婚恋新闻
洋人眼里的中国女人
洋女眼里的中国男人
美国生活指南
美国法律指南
美国风土人情
联系我们
International Marriage Broker Regulation Act 2005

In January 2006, the United States passed a new law to regulate the matchmaking and dating industry called the International Marriage Brokers Regulation Act 2005. This new law went into effect on March 06, 2006.

Marketing of Children Prohibited. IMBs may not provide personal contact information, photographs, or other information about anyone under the age of 18 to any individual or entity. (Section 833(d)(1))

Duty to Disclose Criminal and Marital History and Obtain Written Consent. Before a (for fee) IMB may provide a foreign national client’s personal contact information to a United States client, the IMB must: (1) search sex offender public registries for information regarding the United States client; (2) collect certain criminal and marital background information through documentation or an attestation from the United States client; (3) provide to the foreign national client any records retrieved from the sex offender public registry search and the background information collected in her primary language; (4) provide to the foreign national client a government-prepared information pamphlet about the legal rights and resources available in the U.S. to immigrant victims of domestic violence and other crimes; and (5) obtain the foreign national client’s signed, written consent to the release of her information to the United States client. (Sections 833(d)(2) and (3))

INTERNATIONAL MARRIAGE BROKER. (A) IN GENERAL. The term "international marriage broker" means a corporation, partnership, business, individual, or other legal entity, whether or not organized under any law of the United States, that charges fees for providing dating, matrimonial, matchmaking services, or social referrals between United States citizens or nationals or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States as permanent residents and foreign national clients by providing personal contact information or otherwise facilitating communication between individuals.

(B) EXCEPTIONS. Such term does not include:

(i) a traditional matchmaking organization of a cultural or religious nature that operates on a nonprofit basis and otherwise operates in compliance with the laws of the countries in which it operates, including the laws of the United States; or

(ii) an entity that provides dating services if its principal business is not to provide international dating services between United States citizens or United States residents and foreign nationals and it charges comparable rates and offers comparable services to all individuals it serves regardless of the individual's gender or country of citizenship.
Visas to China and Fiance(e) Visas to USA and Marriage Certificate in China
Besides a U.S. passport, all tourists should also obtain a China visa for travel to China.

Regulations differ depending upon the nature of the trip (business versus pleasure.) To obtain a China visa, both business and pleasure travelers must possess:

A valid U.S. passport. The passport must have at least 6 months of validity left. In other words, your U.S. passport must have an expiry date that is six months or more away from the day that you send your passport in to obtain a China visa. Additionally, your passport must have two or more blank visa pages left. If your U.S. passport does not meet these two criteria you will be denied a China visa.

One passport photo. The photo must be two inches by two inches. Both color and black and white photos are acceptable, but the background of the photo must be white or very light in color. Most photographers and photo shops in the United States are familiar with these regulations. Photos produced by home photography software are sometimes rejected, so be very careful if you intend to submit a home-generated photo.

A visa application form. The required form is specific to China, so be sure that you obtain the correct one. The form must be filled out in its entirety. Applications with blank spaces or illegible markings will be rejected. You must sign the completed application in ink. Unsigned forms will also be rejected.

Proof of departure/flight plan. To obtain a China visa you must prove that you intend to travel to China within the next three months. To do this, you must supply either a travel itinerary OR a photocopy of your airline tickets. You must also provide a photocopy of your confirmed hotel reservations(s) in China. Travelers who cannot provide both of these things will have their Chinese visa applications rejected.

Payment for applicable fees. All travelers who wish to obtain a China visa by law must pay a consular fee. The fee varies depending on how quickly you need your China visa. Your application processing center will have a schedule of these fees. It is payable to the Consular of the People's Republic of China. For this reason the fee must be paid by money order, certified check, cash. Your China visa application is also subject to a service fee which is payable to your processing center. An additional return shipping fee may also apply. We will represent you to apply for your visa on your behalf by filling all forms, paperworks and doing relative matters.

Business travelers to China must supply other documentation in addition to that listed above. Your U.S. passport and all forms must be accompanied by a letter from your place of employment. This letter must be printed on official company letterhead and addressed to the Embassy of China. It should state the nature of the business trip and other details relevant to the visit and must be signed by a company official. This letter is subject to approval by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The rules to obtain a China visa are stringent. Failure to adhere to regulations will result in rejection of the application. U.S. passport holders who wish to avoid delays or missing a trip entirely should ensure well in advance that they possess all the necessary paperwork. It's sometimes possible to speed up the China visa application process by paying an expediting fee. However, the best course of action is to apply to obtain a China visa three months prior to your intended departure date.
According to your purpose of visit, you may apply for one type of the following Chinese Visas:
Tourist Visa (L Visa)

Tourist Visa (L Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing, visiting relatives or friends, other personal affairs, etc.

US citizens may apply for a single entry, double entry or multiple entry (valid for 6 months or 12 months) "L" Visa as needed. A Chinese-American born in China (Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau included) may apply for a multiple entry "L" Visa valid for 24 months. A Chinese citizen's spouse or children who is holding US passport may apply for a multiple entry "L" Visa valid for 24 months.

Business Visa (F Visa)

Business Visa (F Visa) is issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term studies or an internship for a period of no more than 6 months.

US citizens may apply for a single entry, double entry or multiple entry (valid for 6 months or 12 months) "F" Visa as needed. US citizens may apply for a Multiple Entry "F" Visa valid for 24 months, if they submit documents proving that they have made an investment in China, or have established a collaboration with a Chinese company (e.g. business license, contracts, a letter of appointment, etc.) or they have been issued "F" visa at least twice within two years, and shall submit copies of the visas.

Student Visa (X Visa)

Student Visa (X Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, training or intern practice for a period of more than 6 months.

X visa is usually valid for one entry within 3 months and with no duration of stay (that is 000 day of stay).

Holder of X visa should enter China within the validity of the visa. Holder should go through the formalities for a Residence Permit at a local public security authority within 30 days after entry into China. The period of validity of the Residence Permit is its holder's duration of stay in China.

Employment Visa (Z Visa)

Employment Visa (Z Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, commercial performance or academic exchanges, and to his/her accompanying family members.

Z visa is usually valid for one entry within 3 months and with no duration of stay(that is 000 day of stay). Holder of Z visa should enter China within the validity of the visa. He or she should go through the formalities for a Residence Permit at a local public security authority within 30 days after entry into China. The period of validity of the residence permit is its holder's duration of stay in China.

What documentations required for visa application?
Tourist Visa (L Visa)

1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.

2. Application form: One neatly completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and signature.

3. Photo: one recently-taken color photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.

4. First time applicant whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the information page of the passport; if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.

5. A child with Chinese descent born in US applying for Chinese a visa, please read Documentations required for Children with Chinese descent born in the US.

6. Foreign spouse and children of a Chinese citizen who wants to apply for a Multiple Entry "L" Visa valid for 24 months are required to provide original and photocopy of relevant Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate, Kinship Certificate or other necessary documents.

7. Non-US citizens who want to apply visa need provide the original and a photocopy of certificates for permit for residence, work, study or valid US visa.

Besides the documentations mentioned above, other documentations might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa case by case.

Business (F) Visa

1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.

2. Application form: One neatly completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and signature.

3. Photo: one recently-taken color photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.

4. Visa Notifications Form from an authorized Chinese Unit, or invitation letters from the host company, meeting or exhibition organizers in China, or an introduction letter from applicant's US company, etc.

5. Applicants who want to study in China for less than six months are required to provide Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by relevant Chinese government unit.

6. First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the information page of the passport; if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.

7. A child with Chinese descent born in US applying for Chinese visa please read Documentations required for Children with Chinese descent born in the US.

8. US citizens may apply for a Multiple Entry "F" Visa valid for 24 months, if

1) they submit documents proving that they have made an investment in China, or have established a collaboration with a Chinese company, e.g. business license, contracts, a letter of appointment, etc.; or

2) they have been issued "F" visa at least twice, and shall submit copies of the former visas.

9. Non-US citizens who want to apply visa need provide the original and a photocopy of certificates for permit for residence, work, study or valid US visa.

Besides the documentations mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa case by case.

Student (X) Visa

1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.

2. Application form: One neatly completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and signature.

3. Photo: one recently-taken color photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.

4. An original and a photocopy of Letter of Admission, Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by relevant Chinese government unit.

5. First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the information page of the passport; if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.

6. A child with chinese descent born in US applying for Chinese visa please read Documentations required for Children with Chinese descent born in the US.

7. Non-US citizens who want to apply visa need provide the original and a photocopy of certificates for permit for residence, work, study or valid US visa.

Besides the documentations mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa case by case.

Employment/Work (Z) Visa

1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.

2. Application form: One neatly completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and signature.

3. Photo: one recently-taken color photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.

4. Visa Notifications Form from an authorized Chinese Unit.

5. The original and a photocopy of the Work Permit for Aliens issued by Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security or the original Foreign Expert's License issued by the Chinese Foreign Expert Bureau.

6. Accompanying family members shall provide proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc, instead of document for work permit.

7. First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the information page of the passport; if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.

8. A child with Chinese descent born in US applying for Chinese visa please read Documentations required for Children with Chinese descent born in the US.

9. Non-US citizens who want to apply visa need provide the original and a photocopy of certificates for permit for residence, work, study or valid US visa.

Besides the documentations mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa case by case.

Chinese Marriage Certificate/Book to Obtain in China

You need to present your valid passport and your Fiancee ID in China to Chinese Marriage Service Agency and obtain a Chinese Marriage Certifcate/Book.

Fiancee Visas
K1 + I-129F

For details, please visit USA Immigration Agency's website: http://www.uscis.gov

This page provides information for U.S. citizens wishing to bring a foreign national fiancé(e) living abroad to the United States to marry.

If you plan to marry a foreign national outside the United States or your fiancé(e) is already residing legally in the United States, you do not need to file for a fiancé(e) visa. See the “Green Card” link to the right.

Application Process